Sue Johanson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/16/1930 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Susan Powell

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sue Johanson is Canada's foremost sexual educator and counsellor, recipient of the distinguished Order of Canada.

For the last 30 years, she has provided frank and honest sexual education to thousands of Canadians through her lectures, radio programs, and the Sunday Night Sex Show on television.

Happily, Sue's wisdom and experience is now available to American viewers on Talk Sex with Sue Johanson, a live phone-in program airing on Oxygen TV.

Aside from her duties as a sexual educator, Sue is a Registered Nurse, a mother, and a grandmother. She continues to tour universities and special events, lecturing on sexuality and answering a panoply of audience questions that runs the gamut from anal sex to zygotes.

Also, she has written extensively about sexual problems and concerns. Penguin Books has published three of her works:

Talk Sex

Sex is Perfectly Natural, But Not Naturally Perfect

Sex, Sex, and More Sex
  • © 2006 Oxygen Media
  • © 2006 Oxygen Media
  • © 2006 Oxygen Media
  • © 2006 Oxygen Media