Summer Glau

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/24/1981 , San Antonio, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Summer Lyn Glau

Gender

Female

Biography:

Summer Glau is an American TV actress from San Antonio, Texas. She is the oldest of three daughters. Her father and mother worked as a general contractor and a school teacher, respectively. When she was younger, Summer was a professional ballet dancer. Her ballet training schedule required her to be home-schooled by her mother from Grades 3 to 12. She secretly wanted to become an actress.

When she was older, Summer was forced to take a break from dancing due to a foot injury. She began to act, appearing in various commercials and theatre productions. Then when she finally made it on a TV show as a guest star in an episode of Angel, writer/producer Joss Whedon took notice. Whedon ended up casting her as River Tam, in his sci-fi series Firefly.

She also appeared as a guest in episodes of Cold Case and CSI and made a short appearance in the movie Sleepover, before reprising the role of River Tam in the Firefly sequel-movie Serenity. After that, Summer landed recurring roles in both The Unit and The 4400 and leads in the movie The Initiation of Sarah and made-for-television movie Mammoth.

In 2008, she began her regular role as Cameron, a female cyborg, in the FOX series Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles. After the show ended in 2009, she continued to guest star in many shows, such as The Big Bang Theory, Dollhouse, and Chuck. She landed a starring role on The Cape, but now stars on Alphas, as Skylar Adams.


More
Less