Susan Oliver

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/13/1932 , New York, New York

Died

5/10/1990

Birth Name

Charlotte Gurcke

Gender

Female

Biography:

Susan Oliver published a book about her life in 1983 titled, "Odyessy, A Daring Transatlantic Journey." This book was more than a history of her successful acting and directing carreer, or about her accomplishments as an aviatrix. It was about the struggle to over come a broken heart, and how she grew as a person. Through this experience Susan came to have faith and power through a spirtiual rebirth. With this rebirth, Susan regained a joy and peace, as she said, "in the darkest days of my life." She found a faith and a power to over come the "storms and dangers" both inside and outside of us in the journey of life, and the ability to navigate life with profound happiness. This was what she wrote about, and this was what Susan was most proud and more than that, it is what she wanted to pass on to others.