Susan Sarandon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/4/1946 , New York City, New York

Birth Name

Susan Abigail Tomalin

Gender

Female

Biography:

Susan Sarandon was born in New York on October 4, 1946, one of nine children in a Roman Catholic family. Sarandon stayed true to her roots by attending The Catholic University of America. While there, she studied acting and met actor Chris Sarandon. They were married in 1967. Ready to launch their careers, Sarandon and her husband both tried out for a moved titled Joe (1970). Sarandon landed a part as a recalcitrant teenager. Inspired by this success, she went on to act in several soap operas and films. In 1971, Sarandon had a chance to work opposite Sophia Loren, and in 1974, she was cast alongside such stars as Jack Lemmon, Anthony Perkins and Walter Matthau. Her role in the cult classic, The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975), helped launch Sarandon into the spotlight. She had since divorced from Chris Sarandon, but retained her surname. As Sarandon's fame grew, she was cast in critically acclaimed films, including Thelma and Louise (1991) and The Client (1994). The actress also found time to focus on humanitarian work, lending her celebrity to causes that involve human rights and social justice. Sarandon has two sons, Miles and Jack, and a daughter, Eva. In 1995, she won an Academy Award for her work in Dead Man Walking.



More
Less