Susan "Susie" Essman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/31/1955 , Mount Vernon, New York, United States

Birth Name

Susan Essman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Susie Essman is an actor, consultant, stand-up comedian, writer, adviser, author, TV host, and producer in film and TV. Susie grew up in Mount Vernon, New York with two Jewish parents and got her B.A. from State University of New York College at Purchase in New York.





In 2002 Susie appeared on Curb Your Enthusiasm as Susie Greene the wife of Larry's manager Jeff. She plays Larry's nemesis on the show and her character is known for spewing profanity and insulting her husband Jeff Greene. In June of 2010 Susie began hosting Curb: The Discussion which is a panel of fans of the show Curb Your Enthusiasm where they discuss situations they have seen on the show and matters of social concern.





Susie has worked on such productions as American Dad, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, and The View.