Susannah York

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/9/1939 , London, England, UK

Died

1/14/2011

Birth Name

Susannah Yolande Fletcher

Gender

Female

Biography:

She was one of the new British faces of the 60s, and she was seen in some of that era's most famous films - "Tunes Of Glory", "Tom Jones", "A Man For All Seasons" and "Oh! What A Lovely War!" among others. In America, she played in "The Killing Of Sister George" and "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?", the latter winning her an Oscar nomination. After 1975, her film career declined rather steeply. She did do a lot of TV, however, starring in two series,
"Trainer" and "We'll Meet Again". She also was a frequent stage actress all over the world, as well as a stage director. Her marriage to Michael Wells broke up in 1976; the actor Orlando Wells is their son.