Suzanne Vega

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/11/1959 , Santa Monica, California

Birth Name

Suzanne Nadine Vega

Gender

Female

Biography:

Suzanne Vega was born July 11th 1959, two months prematurely, in Santa Monica, CA. Her parents got divorced shortly after her first birthday, and Suzanne later moved with her mother her second husband to Manhattan. Suzanne began playing the guitar at age 11, and was inspired by musicians like Leonard Cohen and Lou Reed. She wrote her first songs at age 14, and studied dance at the High School for the Performing Arts. When Suzanne went to college, she began playing small gigs at coffee houses and festivals.



Suzanne Vega was one of the first popular female singer/songwriters, best known for the songs "Luka" and "Tom's Diner".