Suzy Parker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/28/1932 , Long Island, New York, USA

Died

5/3/2003

Birth Name

Cecilia Ann Renee Parker

Gender

Female

Biography:

This stunningly beautiful girl was one of the top fashion models of the 1950s, and Twentieth Century Fox thought she could be turned into a movie star. She was launched as Cary Grant's leading lady in "Kiss Them For Me" in 1957 - a huge box-office flop, although also an intelligent comedy in which she acquitted herself well. Her movie career never really got going after that, and Fox soon dropped her. It was television that sustained her acting career subsequently, and she turned up in many of the big shows of the 60s - but few gave her a real chance to shine. She married Bradford Dillman (her leading man in a British-made movie, "Circle Of Decpetion") and dropped out of acting after 1970.