Sylvester Stallone

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/6/1946 , New York, New York, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Sylvester Enzio Stallone

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sylvester "Sly" Stallone took the world of Hollywood by surprise when in 1976, he wrote, directed, and starred in his blockbuster hit Rocky. For the next ten years The Italian Stallion was unimaginably popular in Hollywood; by 1990 he had made a total of five Rocky movies and three movies as the war veteran Rambo. Stallone has tried to move away from his mono-syllabic roles in action moves and has ventured into other genres such as comedy (1991's Oscar and 1998's Antz) and drama (1997's Cop Land), without a lot of success. His upcoming films are yet another Rocky and Rambo movie, due to be completed in 2006 and 2007 respectively.
More
Less