Sylvia Sidney

Follow
Sylvia Sidney

Born

8/8/1910, The Bronx, New York, USA

Died

7/1/1999

Birth Name

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Sylvia Sydney
9.1
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT

Sylvia Sidney, born August 8, 1910, in New York City, attended acting school, landed a Broadway role in 1926, then a film, Broadway Nights, in 1927. City Streets, filmed at Paramount in 1931, made her a star. Her husky voice, and "the saddest eyes in Hollywood," won roles…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Sylvia Sidney yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less