Tab Hunter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/11/1931 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Arthur Andrew Kelm

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tab Hunter is an American actor and singer born July 11, 1931 in New York. He birth name is Arthur Andrew Kelm, but his first agent changed it to Tab Hunter. His first big role was in the movie Battle Cry in 1955. In that same year he was voted Most Promising New Personality in a nationwide poll. As a singer, Hunter had a #1 hit single on Billboard called Young Love. A rival movie studio owned the record label, so Hunter's agent established Warner Bros. Records solely for Hunter. Another important lead was in musical Damn Yankees. When he didn't get the lead in West Side Story, he turned to television with his own sitcom The Tab Hunter Show. It was more successful in the UK than in the US. In the 1980s a new generation saw him in the movies Polyester and Grease 2. In 1992 he wrote and starred in the movie Dark House. His 2006 autobiography was a New York Times best-seller.