Taissa Farmiga

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/17/1994 , New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Taissa Jonas Farmiga

Gender

Female

Biography:

Taissa is the youngest of seven children and is the younger sister of actress Vera Farmiga, who is 21 years older than Taissa. Unlike her sister, Taissa initially had no interest in becoming an actor. Fortunately,Vera managed to persuade Taissa to make her acting debut in Vera's directorial-debut Higher Ground (2011). Because she was also playing the lead in the film, Vera wanted to cast someone who looked similar to her to play the younger version of herself in the film. Taissa was 15 and had never acted on film before. Themovie debuted at the Sundance film festival and she received great reviews. It was after Sundance that Taissa officially decided to pursue acting.

Age 16, she is starring in the TV series "American Horror Story" (2011).