Tamara Podemski

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/16/1977 , Toronto, Canada

Birth Name

Tamara Ceshia Podemski

Gender

Female

Biography:

Tamara Ceshia Podemski was born on October 16th, 1977 in Toronto, Canada. She currently lives in Toronto, Ontario. She has two sisters, Jennifer (older) and Sarah (younger). Tamara went to Claude Watson School for the Arts and her major was Dance (10 years) and is currently in her final year at the University of Toronto. Her theatre credits include The Baby Blues for Native Earth Performing Arts, Aboriginal Dance Project for The Banff Centre, RENT Canadian touring and Broadway casts. Her television credits are, CBC's The Rez, Global's Ready Or Not and the German series Blue Hawk. And her film credits are Bruce MacDonald's Dance Me Outside and the Canadian Film Centre's Triggered. She has also recently released two cd's (Spirit Nation-Winter Moons and Spirit Voices) and is working on a third.
-RENT Canadian and Broadway Cast Bio:

TAMARA PODEMSKI (Mark's Mom, others/Maureen) Tamara Ceshia Podemski is living out her wildest dreams with her musical theatre debut in RENT. From Ojibway/ Israeli parents, Tamara is born and raised in Toronto and graduated form the Claude Watson School for the Arts, where she majored in dance for 10 years. Her theatre credits include The Baby Blues for Native Earth Performing Arts and the Aboriginal Dance Project for the Banff Centre; television includes CBC's The Rez, Global's Ready Or Not and the German series Blue Hawk; film includes Bruce MacDonalds' Dance Me Outside and the Canadian Film Centre's Trigerred. Tamara sends her love and thanks to the great support of her family and friends in the world. Thank you, Jonathan Larson!