Tammy Lynn Michaels

Follow
Tammy Lynn Michaels

Born

11/26/1974, Lafayette, Indiana, USA

Birth Name

Tammy Lynn Doring

Gender

Female
8.4
out of 10
User Rating
36 votes

Biography

EDIT
Tammy Lynn was born November 26, 1974 and was raised by her mother. Tammy Lynn acted in High School and after she graduated she moved to New York to purse a career in acting. She is best known for her role as Nicole Julian in The WB's Popular.…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Tammy Lynn was in the video for Melissa Etheridge's song "I Want To Be In Love".

    • In 1998 Tammy Lynn did commercials for Playtex tampons and Yoo-hoo.

    • Tammy Lynn and her wife Melissa appeared on The Oprah Winfrey Show on November 14, 2008, as part of the discussion about California's Prop 8 passing, which ban's Gay marriage in the state.

    • Tammy Lynn is 5'4" (1.63m) tall.

    • She gave birth to a son Miller Steven and a daughter Johnnie Rose on October 17, 2006 with help from an anonymous donor.

    • In the past Tammy spoke about being gay. She said that she knew she wasn't like everyone else because when she was younger she liked a female teacher and wished that she was a man, so she could marry that teacher.

    • She appeared in the short film D.E.B.S., but was not cast in the full-length version of the film.

    • Melissa Etheridge and Tammy Lynn Michaels were wed September 22, 2003 in Los Angeles to celebrate California's historic domestic partnership ruling. On September 20, 2008 they wed again after Gay Marriage was made legal in California.

    • She was outed when People magazine reported on her relationship with Melissa Etheridge.

    • After Popular was cancelled, Michaels was out at a gay bar with some friends. Melissa Etheridge was there. On a dare, she approached Melissa and asked her out to dinner. The two had a lot in common and hit it off immediately.

    • Her mother drove her to New York City after high school graduation where she had hopes of attending an acting conservatory. When those plans fell through, she worked as a nanny and as a waitress.

    • As a child she wanted to be an actor.

    • As a child she spent her summers playing sports and delivering newspapers.

    • She told the reporter that the girls on Popular constantly grab each other and if she could hook up with any of them, it would be Carly Pope.

    • Her teen fan base makes her a powerful role model in terms of combating homophobia. Even before coming out, Michaels has been a positive example for girls - telling teens, for example, that as she is generally opposed to dieting and that she rarely wears a lot of makeup.

    • She has a step daughter named Bailey Jean Cypher (born February 10, 1997. Melissa Etheridge's ex Julie Cypher gave birth through artificial insemination. Her biological father is David Crosby).

    • She has a step son named Beckett (born November 18, 1998. Melissa Etheridge's ex Julie Cypher gave birth through artificial insemination. His biological father is David Crosby).

    • After moving to Los Angeles, Michaels landed the role on Popular within a week.

    • Tammy Lynn was working at a restaurant when a talent scout spotted her.

    • Tammy developed a passion for acting in high school, and after graduating, she moved to New York to pursue it.

    • She was raised by a single mother.

    • She had a recurring role on the Showtime series, The L Word and was supposed to be back to reprise her role in the second season, but she had to cancel due to scheduling conflicts.

    • She graduated from Jefferson High School.

    • She has one older sister.

    • In April 2006, Etheridge and Michaels announced that Michaels was pregnant with twins with help from an anonymous donor.

    • Came out as a lesbian after the show Popular premiered.

  • Quotes

    • Tammy Lynn Michaels: I've partied with the farmers, I've partied with the famous.... Sometimes I think the farmers are more fun. I know they're better cooks. Everything is exactly as it needs to be. We need to accept that, and focus on the lesson within the challenges - not focus on how to get done with the challenge itself.

    • Tammy: It's weird because I was never out before and none of my girlfriends were out. When I was closeted, it wasn't just hypocritical and un-PC, it was also killing me. I wasn't raised to lie. I hate lying. The whole thing drove me to go into therapy. But as awful as the closet was, it protected a vulnerable side of me, if that makes any sense.

    • Tammy: If you go back, you can read the interviews I did when I was in the closet and I was so terrified. Before I'd do them, all my managers and all my agents would be like, 'Don't tell them you're gay! You'll be ruined! You'll never work again! You'll be working at McDonald's in a month!' I was so terrified.

    • Tammy: I've never been with men, ever. I'm gay-blooded.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • she should of had more succes with this show

    10
    she played the charecter of Nicole well. i am not sure of anything else that she has been in and im not going to look for anything else beacuse i can't see her playing a role as well and as interesting as her part in popular. no matter what anyone else say's about her she did make the show a little bit funnier than it already was. sometimes you wanted to hate her charecter for some of the things that she said and some of the things that she did but you couldent because no matter what she would say something funny and it would make you forget what ever she did.moreless
More
Less