Tammy Wynette

Follow
Tammy Wynette

Born

5/5/1942, Itawamba County, Mississippi (USA)

Died

4/6/1998

Birth Name

Virginia Wynette Pugh

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Tammy Wynette
8.8
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Tammy Wynette was known as The First Lady of Country Music! She was born Virginia Wynette Pugh on May 5, 1942, on her grandfather's cotton farm in Itawamba County, Mississippi. As a child she picked cotton and when she became a young woman she worked as a waitress,…more

Credits