Tammy Wynette

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/5/1942 , Itawamba County, Mississippi (USA)

Died

4/6/1998

Birth Name

Virginia Wynette Pugh

Gender

Female

Biography:

Tammy Wynette was known as The First Lady of Country Music! She was born Virginia Wynette Pugh on May 5, 1942, on her grandfather's cotton farm in Itawamba County, Mississippi. As a child she picked cotton and when she became a young woman she worked as a waitress, a doctor's receptionist, a barmaid and a shoe factory worker.

Tammy married her high school sweetheart Euple Byrd, before graduating high school. Euple, an itinerant construction worker was often more unemployed then employed. They lived in an abandoned, 60-year-old, 3-room log cabin on a Mississippi farm which had no indoor plumbing, no stove and only a wood-burning fireplace for cooking and heat.

Tammy and Euple had 3 daughters before the marriage ended in divorce. Through it all she still had dreams of becoming a singer.

Tammy went on to marry singer Don Chapel but it would be a short one, this marriage ended in annulment. After this marriage ended, Tammy headed off to Nashville to pursue her career as a singer.

Tammy had always dreamed of appearing on stage with George Jones, her singing idol. In 1968 she married George Jones, creating a union that would capture the hearts of country music fans everywhere.
For 7 years they lived, sang, wrote, recorded and performed in a romantic, stormy and much-publicized relationship. In 1970, their daughter Tamala Georgette was born.

Tammy's hits dealt with classic themes of loneliness, divorce and the difficulties of relationships. Her signiture song "Stand By Your Man", which she co-wrote with her producer Billy Sherrill. The song was often misinterpreted, by misinformed people, meaning a woman should tolerate anything, even abuse, from her man. Her song was an affirmation of the vows to love and honor a spouse.
Tammy defended the song, in her own words, as "an expression of triumph over adversity".

Tammy various releases have hit the charts at #1 at least 35 times. She recieved numeruous awards(too many to list)one being the CMA Female Vocalist of the Year" for 3 years straight, 1968-1970; She was inducted into the CMA Hall of Fame in 1998.

Besides being a singer-songwriter, Tammy was also an actress. She appeared on such shows as "The Musical Time Machine" (1975), "The Nashville Palace" (1981), "Capitol" (1986-1987)-Darlene Stankowski and "King of the Hill" (1997-1998)as the voice of Tilly Hill.


Tammy and George Jones divored in 1978. She was briefly married to Nashville real estate executive Michael Tomlin. In 1978, Tammy married singer-songwriter George Richey, and finally she had acheived a long lasting marriage. They were married for 20 years until her death in 1998.

Tammy always stated that she had a wonderful life, and that she was blessed tremendously and couldn't complain at all. In all she had 5 daughters and 1 son.

At the age of 55, Tammy Wynette passed away in her sleep on Monday, April 6, 1998, in Nashville. Tammy will always be remembered and missed by her beloved fans.
More
Less