Tantoo Cardinal

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/20/1950 , Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada

Birth Name

Rose Marie Cardinal

Gender

Female

Biography:

Tantoo Cardinal, born Rose Marie "Tantoo" Cardinal on July 20, 1950 in Anzac, Fort McMurray, Alberta, is a Canadian film and television actress. Her mother is a Metis of Cree descent. From her first appearance in a 1975 movie short, Cardinal has performed in more than 80 films and television series, including Dances with Wolves and Legends of the Fall. In her diverse roles Cardinal has brought complex Aboriginal characters to life and has worked hard to dispel stereotypes and serve as a role model. She has been a trailblazer in the industry, opening the way for roles for aboriginal women and improved opportunities in film and acting. In 2009 she was honored for her contributions to Aboriginal performing arts in Canada by being made a Member of the Order of Canada. She has received several honorary doctorates and achievement awards. Cardinal has also earned publicity as part of organized protests against cross-border oil pipelines and in anti-violence advocacy work.