We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Tate Donovan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/25/1963 , Tenafly, New Jersey (USA)

Birth Name

Tate Buckley Donovan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tate Donovan is an actor and director who was born on September 25, 1963, in Tenafly, New Jersey. While a teenager, Tate made his debut in television movies, including "Not My Kid" and "Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder." Tate is the voice of Hercules in the animated television series and in the "Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+" video game. The actor's other television appearances include "The Outer Limits," Law and Order: Criminal Intent" and "The O.C." His films include "Memphis Belle" (1990), "Good Night, and Good Luck" (2005) and "Shooter" (2007). Tate has produced several episodes of television series, including "Medium," "Nip/Tuck," "Weeds," "Gossip Girl" and "Glee." In 1989, Tate's role in "Vietnam War Story II" earned him a nomination for a CableACE Award. Tate received a nomination for Best Supporting Male at the 1994 Independent Spirit Awards for his role in "Inside Monkey Zetterland." In 2006, Tate and the cast of "Good Night, and Good Luck" were nominated by the Screen Actors Guild Awards for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture.



More
Less