Taylor Momsen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/26/1993 , St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Birth Name

Taylor Michel Momsen

Gender

Female

Biography:

Taylor Momsen's acting career beagn at the age of three, in a commercial for Shake n' Bake. She's 5 feet 7.5 inches tall. Taylor's younger sister Sloane was born on the 20th of December 1996 and is also becoming a rising star. Taylor's first roles in 1999 was the guest role of Honey Bee Swan in the movie Prophet's Game with actor Dennis Hopper.





Her big break came with the Jim Carrey's movie How the Grinch Stole Christmas in 2000 where she played Cindy Lou Who. In 2002 she appeared in 3 feature films including the Spy Kids Sequel: Island of Lost Dreams, We Were Soldiers alongside her sister, and a movie version of the children's fairy tale "Hansel & Gretel." In 2005, Taylor appeared as Samantha Wallace in the feature film Saving Shiloh and also starred in Doubting Thomas. Taylor played the lead role of Hopper Watson in the proposed series "Misconceptions" for The WB in 2006.





In 2007 Taylor's fame hit new heights when she was cast as Jenny Humphrey on a new CW pilot titled "Gossip Girl." In her spare time, Taylor is also the lead singer of the band The Pretty Reckless.
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • 2007 The CW Network, LLC
More
Less