Taylor Swift

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/13/1989 , Wyomissing, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Taylor Alison Swift

Gender

Female

Biography:

Taylor Swift was born to Andrea and Scott Swift on December 13, 1989 in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania and raised on a Christmas tree farm there. She always dreamed of becoming recognized for her ability to write and sing songs. On October 24, 2006, her debut self-titled album was released via Big Machine Records. Soon it went double platinum. October 18, 2007, Taylor released a Christmas album exclusively through Target. Her sophomore album, entitled Fearless was released on November 11, 2008 and continues to rise on the charts.


Throughout her music career, Taylor has made her presence felt on television and films. Besides co-hosting music shows like CMT Top 20 Countdown or CMT Crossroads, Taylor has done a few small roles on scripted television and film. In 2009, Taylor made her acting debut on the CSI episode Turn, Turn, Turn. In 2010, she made her movie acting debut in Valentine's Day.