Ted Cassidy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/31/1932 , Pittsburgh, PA

Died

6/16/1979

Birth Name

Theodore Crawford Cassidy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ted Cassidy was born on July 31st 1932. He was born in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania, USA. His birthname was Theodore Crawford Cassidy. By the time he was in the third grade he was 6 years old. By the time he was 11 he was in the freshmen class at the height of 6'1". He was on the football and basketball team. He was offered a singing job with Paul Whitemen, but chose to be a radio announcer.
His first role as Lurch when he was returning to acting. He also supplied the voice of THING, for the morning cartoon series of the Addams Family. He also acted and supplied the voice for Injun Joe in The Adventures of Huck Finn, The Fantastic Four, he also played as Harvey Logan in Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.