Ted de Corsia

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/29/1903 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

4/11/1973

Birth Name

Edward Gildea De Corsia

Gender

Male

Biography:

Big, menacing villain of many 1940s and 1950s films, Ted De Corsia was an actor in touring companies and on radio before making a memorable film debut as the killer in The Naked City (1948). Although he occasionally played such sympathetic roles as a judge or prison warden, De Corsia's imposing size, tough New York street demeanor - he was born and raised in Brooklyn - and gravelly voice assured him steady work playing murderous street thugs, outlaw gang leaders or organized crime lords. One of his best-remembered roles was as the head of a murder-for-hire gang who turns state's evidence in the Humphrey Bogart crime thriller The Enforcer (1951).