Ted Knight

Follow
Ted Knight

Born

12/7/1923, Terryville, Connecticut, U.S.A.

Died

8/26/1986

Birth Name

Tadeus Wladyslaw Konopka

Gender

Male
8.1
User Rating
22 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ted Knight, the self-proclaimed "Polish Prince of Comedy," was born Tadeus Wladyslaw Konopka in Terryville, Connecticut. After dropping out of high school to serve in World War II, Knight studied acting in Hartford, Connecticut. During the 1950s and 1960s Knight had some minor TV and movie roles, and…more

Credits