Ted Lewis (I)

Follow
Ted Lewis (I)

Born

6/6/1890, Circleville, Ohio

Died

8/25/1971

Birth Name

Theodore Leopold Friedman

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Mr. Entertainment
8.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born in 1892, future Jazz entertainer Ted Lewis first recorded in 1917 with Earl Fuller's Jass Band. He was known for his corny and schmaltzy music and is famous for the catch-phrase "Is everybody happy?". He appeared with his band in the movies, Broadway, television and Las Vegas…more

Credits