Ted Nugent

Follow
Ted Nugent

Born

12/13/1948, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Theodore Anthony Nugent

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Sweaty Teddy, the Nuge, Great Gonzos, Deadly Tedly, Terrible Ted, Uncle Ted, Motor City Madman, Theodocious Atrocious
10.0
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Guitarist Ted Nugent formed the Amboy Dukes in Detroit in 1965, and in 1968 they had a hit with Journey to the Center of Your Mind. In the mid-1970s Nugent was billed as a solo act and had a run of successful albums, including Free-For-All, Cat Scratch Fever…more

Credits