Ted Nugent

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/13/1948 , Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Theodore Anthony Nugent

Gender

Male

Biography:

Guitarist Ted Nugent formed the Amboy Dukes in Detroit in 1965, and in 1968 they had a hit with Journey to the Center of Your Mind. In the mid-1970s Nugent was billed as a solo act and had a run of successful albums, including Free-For-All, Cat Scratch Fever and Double Live Gonzo! (Gonzo is one of Nugent's many nicknames). He continued to record solo throughout the '80s, and in the '90s Nugent had even more success as a member of Damn Yankees. He is equally famous as an outspoken advocate for hunting rights.


In addition to music, Nugent has gotten involved in politics, hosting a number one morning radio show in Detroit, has issued his own hunting camp and issues instructional videotapes (as well as the Ted Nugent Spirit of the Wild PBS video series), owns his own hunting supply store, has been appointed to the Board of Directors of the National Rifle Association, writes columns regularly for a number of different magazines, and even sells his very own beef jerky (called Gonzo Meat Biltong)! In 2001, the Nuge penned his own autobiography, the perfectly titled God, Guns, & Rock n' Roll.