Teddy Pendergrass

Follow
Teddy Pendergrass

Born

3/26/1950, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died

1/13/2010

Birth Name

Theodore DeReese Pendergrass

Gender

Male
7.0
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Teddy Pendergrass was an up-and-coming singer and sex symbol with a string of platinum albums when he was in a car accident in 1982, suffering a severed spinal cord. Paralyzed from the waist down, he continued to sing, but the power of his electrifying voice was gone. Following…more

Credits