Telly Savalas

Follow
Telly Savalas

Born

1/21/1924, Garden City, Long Island, New York, USA

Died

1/22/1994

Birth Name

Aristotle Savalas

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Telly Aristoteles Savalas
8.7
User Rating
21 votes

Biography

EDIT
Best known as the bald-headed, elegantly dressed, hard-as-nails yet lollipop-wielding NYC police Lieutenant "Kojak" (CBS, 1973-77), this talented veteran actor gained life experience with a three-year stint in the Army during WWII, working for the U.S. State Department hosting the "Your Voice of America" series and then at…more

Credits