Tennessee Ernie Ford

Follow
Tennessee Ernie Ford

Born

2/13/1919, Bristol, Tennessee, USA

Died

10/17/1991

Birth Name

Ernest Jennings Ford

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Ernie Ford, Tennessee Ernie
8.3
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Gifted recording artist, Tennessee Ernie Ford with his deep baritone voice began his career as a radio announcer. He served in World War II and after the war he resumed his career in radio. He was the country music disc jockey on the radio program "Bar Nothin' Ranch…more

Credits