Teresa Brewer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/7/1931 , Toledo, Ohio

Died

10/17/2007

Birth Name

Theresa Veronica Breuer

Gender

Female

Biography:

First sang on radio at age 2 in Toledo.


Major Bowes Amateur Hour: won on an episode at age 5; toured with it age 7-12.


Radio shows in Toledo during teens.


To New York at age 16 in 1948, won a talent contest, appeared for a week at the Latin Quarter club, elsewhere for a year. Signed by London Records.


Hit "Music Music Music" in 1950. On Coral label 1951 to 1962, as a major hit star. On Philips label 1962 to 1967. Other labels followed.


Married to Bill Monahan 1948 to around 1970. Married Bob Thiele in 1972.


Started with major pop hits. Shifted to pop-jazz with Thiele. Has a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame. Is hot.


Starred in 1953 movie Those Redheads From Seattle. Appeared in an unaired TV series pilot in 1982. Numerous TV guest appearances.