Teresa Wright

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/27/1918 , Manhattan, New York, US

Died

3/6/2005

Birth Name

Muriel Teresa Wright

Gender

Female

Biography:

Teresa Wright, an Academy Award winning American actress, was born on October 27, 1918, in Harlem, New York City, and grew up in Maplewood, New Jersey. She became inspired by watching actress Helen Hays and soon began participating in school plays from an early age. Teresa Wright began her professional acting career after she graduated from high school in 1938 and worked as an understudy for the play "Our Town" at Henry Miller's Theatre. In the Fall of 1939, Wright began playing the role of Mary Skinner in the play "Life with Father." While working on this play, Wright met Samuel Goldwyn, who began to serve as her mentor. Goldwyn eventually signed Wright to his studio company and she moved to Hollywood. Teresa Wright went on to become an Academy Award winning actress and starred in a plethora of Hollywood films including: The Little Foxes, Shadow of a Doubt, Mrs. Miniver, and The Pride of The Yankees. Wright died on March 6, 2005, of a heart attack.