Teri Hatcher

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/8/1964 , Sunnyvale, California USA

Birth Name

Teri Lynn Hatcher

Gender

Female

Biography:

Teri Hatcher grew up in Sunnyvale, California. In high school she participated on a dance team called The Featherettes. She studied acting at San Francisco's famed American Conservatory Theater, and more importantly was a cheerleader for the San Francisco 49'ers.

Her first acting gig came when she was providing moral support for a friend at an audition, and then inadvertantly got cast for a part in The Love Boat. After that, she was a regular on the series MacGyver. She also appeared in many films, including Tango and Cash and The Big Picture, and made memorable guest spots on Seinfeld and L.A. Law.

When MacGyver was cancelled, Teri landed the part of Lois Lane on Lois and Clark. After the end of Lois and Clark Teri appeared in films such as 2 Days In The Valley and the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies.

In 1994 she married fellow actor Jon Tenney. On November 10 1997 they had their first child Emerson Rose. This was a dry period for Teri where she primarly had small roles in films and did a long series of Radio Shack ads. In 2003 Teri filed for divorce and is now a single parent sharing custody of Emerson.

Teri finally hit the jackpot when she was cast as the lead in ABC's hit comedy, Desperate Housewives. Which has been a big hit and given Teri two Screen Actors Guild Awards and a Golden Globe for best actress in a comedy.
More
Less