Teri Polo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1969 , Dover, Delaware, USA

Birth Name

Theresa Elizabeth Polo

Gender

Female

Biography:

Originally from Dover, Delaware, Teri Polo began her performing career as a dancer. By age 13 she was attending New York's School of American Ballet. The summer before her senior year, she was signed to a modeling contract, which led to a role as Kristen on the ABC Daytime drama Loving.



Polo made her primetime debut in the dramatic series TV 101. Television audiences will remember her as Michelle Capra, the doctor's wife who was determined to master the strange surroundings (and even stranger characters) of Cicely, Alaska, in Northern Exposure. Her other television credits include Felicity, Sports Night and The Practice, and the films Second String and Straight from the Heart.



On the big screen Polo co-starred opposite Robert De Niro and Ben Stiller in Meet the Parents. Her other film credits include the suspense thriller The Unsaid, Beyond Borders and Domestic Disturbance, opposite John Travolta.



Polo currently resides in Los Angeles with her family.
More
Less