Terrence Howard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/11/1969 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Terrence Dashon Howard

Gender

Male

Biography:

Terrence Howard's love for acting came naturally, through summers spent with his grandmother, New York stage actress Minnie Gentry. He later began his acting career on the The Cosby Show after being discovered on a New York City street by a casting director. Soon he followed with several notable TV appearances on shows such as Living Single, NYPD Blue, and Soul Food. He became well-known for his lead role in the UPN TV series Sparks.


Howard broke onto the big screen with his riveting performance in Mr. Holland's Opus. Howard's most memorable performances to date are of scene-stealing characters such as Cowboy in the Hughes brother's film Dead Presidents and as Quentin in Malcolm D. Lee's independent film The Best Man. The latter earned him a NAACP Image Award, Independent Spirit Award nomination, and a Chicago Film Critics Award nomination.


A self-taught musician, Howard plays both the piano and the guitar. You can see Terrence display his musical talents opposite Jamie Foxx in the film Ray. A promising songwriter, Howard's lyrics are soon to be acquired by some of today's biggest artists.


In addition to his musical talents, Howard also has a strong interest in science.