Terry Frost

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/26/1906 , Bemidji, Minnesota, USA

Died

3/1/1993

Birth Name

Terry Lawrence Frost

Gender

Male

Biography:

Terry Frost spent much of his acting career as a cowboy heavy. He became a favorite of producer Sam Katzman, and appeared in more than a dozen of the Katzman serials for Columbia Pictures.

Frost's career was vibrant and prolific, spanning thirty years of film and later television serial work, including 120 movies and numerous television shows of the 1950s and 1960s, including Rin-Tin-Tin, Hopalong Cassidy, Death Valley Days, Captain Midnight, The Gene Autry Show, My Friend Flicka, The Lone Ranger, Maverick, Highway Patrol, Sky King, Zane Grey Theater, The Roy Rogers Show, Rawhide, Wanted: Dead Or Alive, Cheyene, The Virginian, Gunsmoke, and The Adventures Of Superman.

Upon retiring from the film business, Terry Frost worked as a drama teacher, owned a small restaurant, and started a travel agency. He also liked to write and published the book Actors Only in the mid 1970s.