Terry Funk

Follow
Terry Funk

Born

6/30/1944, Amarillo, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Terrence Lynn Funk

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Texas Bronco, The Texan, Middle Aged & Crazy, Terrence Funk, The Funker, The Hardcore Icon, The Funkster, Chainsaw Charlie, The Hardcore Living Legend, The King Of Hardcore
8.3
out of 10
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
Before the 80's he was know as a great mat wrestler who won the NWA World HeavyWeight Championship in 1965. Terry and his brother Dory Jr. are the only brothers ever to win the NWA World Title. After the 70's he changed his style to a "HardCore Brawler"…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes