Terry Taylor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/24/1950 , California

Birth Name

Terry Scott Taylor

Gender

Biography:

Terry Scott Taylor formed Daniel Amos in the early
1970s with friends Jerry Chamberlain, Marty Dieckmeyer,
Steve Baxter and Mark Cook. Drummer Ed Mctaggart was
added soon after.

Daniel Amos (or, D.A.) began as a country rock band
that quickly began to evolve into other styles as
the years went on. Their 1978 release saw them completely
stripping themselves of their country roots and releasing
(after a few years of label delays) "Horrendous Disc."
Since that time, the band went on to record the four
part "Alarma! Chronicles" and many other albums, each
one challenging the band (and it's audience) in new
ways. In 2001, the band released what many consider their
best album to date, "Mr. Buechner's Dream."

Taylor, along with a few other members of D.A., formed
a second band, The Swirling Eddies, in 1988. The Eddies
have developed a reputation for the unexpected..
releasing videos entitled "Spittle & Phlegm," performing
at the Cornerstone Festival in drag, and recording
songs like "Arthur Fhardy's Yodeling Party."

Aside from being the chief lyricist, and lead singer for
D.A. and the Swirling Eddies, Taylor has become one of the
music industries most respected producers and songwriters.
As a producer, Taylor has worked with artists like
Starflyer59, Crystal Lewis, Randy Stonehill, The Insyderz,
Mortal, and Jacob's Trouble and his music has found its
way into musicals, video games, Motion pictures and
Cartoons. His most well known soundtrack work is for the
Doug TenNapel creation, "The Neverhood."

Although his schedule is always full, Taylor still finds
time to hit the road occasionally with friends Michael Roe
(the 77s) and Derri Daugherty (The Choir) as acoustic
trio, The Lost Dogs.