Terry Wogan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/3/1938 , Limerick, Ireland

Birth Name

Michael Terence Wogan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Terry was born in Ireland and after spending about 1 1/2 years at college, went into the banking sector. It was there that people dicovered his gift for being able to sort "half crowns" into "two bob bits".
After spending 5 years working for a bank, Terry was offered a job at an Irish radio station as an announcer/newsreader.
From there, he was offered his own show followed later on by being given his own daily show on Rasio 1&2 taking over from Jimmy Young.
Terry has gone on to become a hugely successful Radio and Television personality with his high rating radio show, Wake Up to Wogan as well as hosting the Eurovision Song Contest and the telethon Children in Need.