Tessie O'Shea

Follow
Tessie O'Shea

Born

3/13/1913, Cardiff, Wales

Died

4/21/1995

Birth Name

Teresa O'Shea

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Two Ton Tessie
6.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Welsh actress and entertainer Tessie O'Shea was known as the "British Ethel Merman" Her career on stage and radio gained her huge popularity with her flamboyant and bold personality. She adopted the song "Two Ton Tessie from Tennessee" as her theme song. In 1963 she won a TONYmore

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Tessie O'Shea yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW