Tex Ritter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/12/1905 , Murvaul, Texas, USA

Died

1/2/1974

Birth Name

Woodward Maurice Ritter

Gender

Biography:

Tex Ritter was born Woodward Maurice Ritter on January 12, 1905, in Murvaul, Texas, and died January 2, 1974, in Nashville, Tennessee. An American country music and acting star during the 1930's through the 60's, Ritter studied economics, pre-law, political science and majored in government at the University of Texas-Austin. In 1928, he was in the mens' chorus of The New Moon on Broadway and played a cowboy two years later in Green Grow the Lilacs, the show that was the basis for Oklahoma. Ritter was the star of the first radio broadcast of The Lone Star Rangers in 1932. This first recording, Goodbye Ole Paint, was released by the American Record Company, later known as Columbia Records, in 1933. His movie career began in 1936 with Song of the Gringo. A founding member of the Country Music Association in Nashville, Tennessee, he was the first singing cowboy honored by the Country Music Hall of Fame. Ritter ran for U.S. Senate from Tennessee in 1970. When his grandson was diagnosed with cerebral palsy, he helped start United Cerebral Palsy and worked to raise money and public awareness for the illness.