TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

The Chuckle Brothers

Follow
The Chuckle Brothers

Born

Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

Birth Name

Paul and Barry Elliott

Gender

Male
8.7
out of 10
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
Paul and Barry Elliot are known as Paul and Barry Chuckle (The Chuckle Brothers). They are real life brothers and were both born in Rotherham. From very small ages they used to hold shows in their garden and entertain friends and family with their comedy rountines. In many…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • In 2007, when on a family holiday in Kefalonia, Paul was involved in a motorbike accident. Shortly after his accident, a group of British tourists spotted him, but instead of helping him, they shouted the brothers' catchphrase "To me, to you".

    • The Chuckle Brothers have worked in practically every field of entertainment from pantomime, summer season, clubs, cabaret, television, touring revues, circus and even an ice-show

    • The Chuckle Brothers started entertaining from a very early age, putting on shows for friends and neighbours in the back garden of their home.

    • The Chuckle Brothers are the youngest in a showbiz family of eight.

    • Barry was born on the 24th December 1944 and Paul on the 18th October 1947.

    • In 2006, there was a rumour going around on the internet that Barry had died of a heart attack at his home in Rotherham. It was not true, because at the time when it was going around, Barry was on tour. Paul's comment was, 'Barry's had to check himself in the mirror to make sure he's still alive.'

    • On September 26, 2007, the brothers celebrated 20 years of television.

    • Their brothers are Jimmy, Brian and Colin Patton. Father is Gene Patton.

  • Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW