The Donnas

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/13/1993 , Palo Alto, CA, USA

Birth Name

The Electrocutes

Gender

Biography:

June 8, 1993: 1st show ever, "Day on the Green" at Jordan Middle School as 8th graders under the band name "Screen" soon to be changed to "Ragady Anne"

•November 6, 1993: 1st Battle of the Bands, freshman, as Ragady Anne 9. (blew everyone off the stage!)

•December 20, 1993: 1st Annual Christmas Benefit - Food and toy drive, Local Bands for the Ecumenical Hunger Program (We put one on every year w/the band assisting in every aspect of the show's production). as Ragady Anne.

•December 21, 1994: 2nd Annual Christmas Benefit - Food and toy drive, Local Bands for the Ecumenical Hunger Program. as Ragady Anne.

•February 28, 1995: Ragady Anne 7" vinyl released on Radio Trash Records.

•July 10, 1995: The 1st Radio X single

•September 8, 1995: 1st live show as The Donnas with the Odd Numbers, Vulcaneers, Donnas, at the Los Gatos Teen Center

•October 4, 1995: Ragady Anne and the Donnas appeared on KZSU's (Stanford college radio) Wednesday Night Live. (back to back live performances, the ladies posing as 2 different bands!)

•December 16, 1995: 3rd Annual Christmas Benefit.
Food and toy drive, Local Bands for the Ecumenical Hunger Program. as The Electrocutes.

•May 30, 1996: The 2nd single, also on Radio X, on Brett's B-Day

•September 12, 1996: Their 3rd single and 1st on Superteem Label

•December 21, 1996: 4th Annual Christmas Benefit - Food and toy drive, Local Bands for the Ecumenical Hunger Program. as The Electrocutes

•January 10, 1997: 1st Donnas Superteem LP released at Slim's show w/MTX and Hi Fives

•March 19-28, 1997: 1st tour as The Donnas, Japan

•August 15, 1997: Signed w/ Lookout! Records

•May 28, 1998: 1st Feature on MTV News 1515 interview live footage from NYC show

•February 20, 1998: 1st tour w/ Groovie Ghoulies. Through March 28, 1998

•December 16, 1998: The Electrocute "Steal Yer Lunch Money" finally surfaces on 12" Vinyl and CD on Sympathy for the Record Industry

•February 11, 1999: Win 2 Bammies.
California Music Awards were held at the Bottom of the Hill and the Donnas take home 2 Bammies: Outstanding Independent Album for American Teenage Rock 'n' Roll Machine, and Outstanding Punk Artist

•January 1, 1999: The BAM critics annnouce the Donnas' feisty, no-nonsense "American Teenage Rock 'N' Roll Machine" the best California release of 1998, w/Donnas on the cover of BAM magazine.

•April 24, 2000: Live appearance The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn. Performed "Skintight"

•December 14, 2001: Signed w/ Atlantic Records

•September 28, 2002: Shot video for "Take It Off"

•October 14, 2002: Perform live on The Tonight Show

•October 23, 2002: Spend The Night headlining tour kicks off.
  • © 2006 NBC Universal Photo
  • © 2006 NBC Universal Photo