The Edge

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/8/1961 , Barking, Essex, UK

Birth Name

David Howell Evans

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Essex in 1961, his family moved to Dublin when he was 2 years old.

He answered an ad looking for band members placed by Larry Mullen, and this was the beginning of U2.

The Edge has three children with his first wife, Aisling O'Sullivan (1983-1996): Hollee (b. 1985), Arran (b. 1986) and Blue Angel (b. 1989).

He has 2 children with his second wife, Morleigh Steinberg (2002): Sian (b. 1997) and Levi (b. 1999).