Thomas F. Wilson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/15/1959 , Philadelphia, PA

Birth Name

Thomas Frances Wilson, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Thomas F. Wilson was born on April 15, 1959 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. After graduating from Radnor High School, where he studied dramatic arts and was a member of the school's debate team alongside future New York Time columnist and political TV pundit David Brooks, Wilson attended Arizona State University. Wilson also studied at the American Academy of Arts, where he honed his acting talents, and, in 1984, he made his professional acting debut with a small guest starring role on an episode of Knight Rider. Wilson followed up his Knight Rider appearance with a guest shot on the TV sitcom The Facts of Life and, in 1985, he landed the role of Biff Tannen in the box office blockbuster Back to the Future, which starred Michael J. Fox and Christopher LLoyd. Wilson went on to appear in both Back to the Future sequels and has guest starred on a number of popular television shows, including Boston Public, Boston Legal, Ed, Freaks and Geeks and The Ghost Whisperer. In addition to his acting career, Wilson performs stand-up comedy and is an accomplished painter.



More
Less