Thomas Gomez

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/10/1905 , New York City, New York, USA

Died

6/18/1971

Birth Name

Sabino Tomas Gomez

Gender

Male

Biography:

Graduated in 1923, went into the theater and joined the Luntz & Fontaine theater group. Started working movies in 1942, starting with Sherlock Holmes & The Voice of Terror. Served on the board of directors of the Screen Actors Guild for over 40 years. He played Thoams Cromwell in the 1961 production of A Man For All Seasons. A distinguished gourmet, his distinctive bulk made him a major screen presence in many TV shows and movies until his death in 1971.