Thora Hird

Follow
Thora Hird

Born

5/28/1911, Morecambe, Lancashire, England

Died

3/15/2003

Birth Name

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Dame Thora Hird
8.8
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
In a career that spanned eight decades, Thora Hird was widely regarded as one of Britain's finest character actresses. She made over 100 films as well as starring in a host of TV comedies and as a straight actress excelled in the works of the playwright Alan Bennett.…more

Credits