Thurston Hall

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Boston, MA

Died

2/20/1958

Birth Name

Ernest Thurston Hall

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ernst Hall was born in 1882. Though Ernest Thurston Hall is best remembered for his role of Mr. Schuyler in the television series Topper (1953), he began is six-decade acting career on the New England stock-company circuit. On Broadway he was casted in the production of Ben-Hur and Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch. In addition he had a formable film career and appeared in of silent films. A few of the more notable were Theda Bara (1917) and Cleopatra in he played Mark Anthony. He then returned and spent 15 years on Broadway. In 1935 he returned to films and was casted mostly into roles portraying big, bluster, authoritarian roles. In 1953 he was casted in the television series Topper. He ended his career doing television commercials as the Kentucky-colonel spokesman for a leading chicken pot pie manufacturer. He made one last movie Affair in Reno in 1957. He died of a heart attack in 1958.