Tiffany Brissette

Follow
Tiffany Brissette

Born

12/26/1974, Paradise, California, USA

Birth Name

Tiffany Marie Brissette

Gender

Female
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
15 votes

Biography

EDIT
Tiffany Michelle Brissette, most famous for her role as the child robot Vicki in Fox's successful 80's show Small Wonder, was born on December 26, 1974 in Paradise, California, USA.
She started her performing career when she was only two years old. Her mom entered her in…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Tiffany, together with Emmanuel Lewis and Gordon Jump, starred in an educational film about child abuse called Come in from the Storm. It was shown in schools all throughtout the country.

    • Tiffany played Little Shirley in a 1983 movie called Heart Like a Wheel.

    • Tiffany was an advocate for science education and did public service announcement for science museums including the California Museum of Science and Industry and the Lawrence Center of Science and Technology.

    • As a kid, Tiffany appeared in several local theater productions such as Pippin, Babes in Toyland, South Pacific and Frog Prince.

    • Nominations for Role in Small Wonder:
      1986 - Young Artist Award for Best Young Actress in a New TV Series
      1987 - Young Artist Award for Exceptional Performance by a Young Actress (TV)
      1989 - Young Artist Award for Best Young Actress in a Family Syndicated Show
      1990 - Young Artist Award for Best Young Actress in an Off-Primetime Family Series

    • Tiffany has worked as a youth counselor at the Solana Beach Presbyterian Church in San Diego, California.

    • She did voiceovers for McDonald's, the California Dental Association, and the telefilms A Woman Called Golda and Marco Polo.

    • Aside from acting, her other talents include singing, classical dancing, and concert piano.

    • Tiffany did several commercials as a child including spots for Jell-O Puddin' Pops, Duncan Hines, IBM, Florida Gold juice, Beatrice Foods, Kidco Toys, and Care Bears.

    • Tiffany was involved in a couple of telethons: Variety Club Telethon and Shriners Telethon, causes which aid very sick children and children at burn centers.

    • In May 2002, she worked as a nanny in Boulder, Colorado, USA.

    • On March 2, 1997, Tiffany participated in the Los Angeles Marathon, finishing in 4:33:06. She placed 921st among 5,312 females, and 101st out of 545 in her age class. She placed 5,110th in an overall field of 15,899 entrants.

    • Horseback riding is one of Tiffany's favorite hobbies. Her other hobbies include gymnastics, skiing, swimming, skating, snorkeling, and reading.

    • She holds a bachelor's degree in Psychology from Westmont College, Santa Barbara, California, USA.

    • Tiffany beat out Candace Cameron Bure and Heather O'Rourke for the role of Vicki The Robot on Small Wonder.

  • Quotes

    • Tiffany: (on her role as Vicki in "Small Wonder") I just wanted to play a normal little girl, but playing a robot makes you think about how a real one would change your family just like pets do.

    • Tiffany: (on her character in "Small Wonder") There were times when I'd try to sneak human emotion into the scene and my producers would always say 'No, no! You're a robot!'.

SUBMIT REVIEW