Tige Andrews

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/19/1920 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

1/27/2007

Birth Name

Tiger Androwaous

Gender

Male

Biography:

The son of Lebanese parents, American actor Tige Andrews, born Tiger Androwaous, played supporting roles on television and in films where he was usually cast as an amiable bad-guy. He was best known for his television work; he was a regular on the 1970s series Mod Squad.

He was nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in 1970.

He recorded a record single "Keep America Beautiful" and "The Mod Father" in the early 70's

Tige was an artist who painted with oil paints, and published in the book "Actors as Artists." He had gallery shows.

He was survived by his six children, three boys and three girls: Barbara, Gina, Julie, John, Steve, Tony and eleven grandchildren.