Tim Allen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/13/1953 , Denver, Colorado, USA

Birth Name

Timothy Alan Dick

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tim Allen (Timothy Alan Dick), an award-winning American comedian, actor, voice-over artist, and writer, known for his role in Home Improvement and the voice of Toy Story's Buzz Lightyear, was born on June 13, 1953, in Denver, Colorado. He attended Ernest W. Seaholm High School in Birmingham and learned to play a piano as part of his theater and music classes. His career as a comedian began when he participated in a local comedy club in Detroit. Tim got his first television break on a cable comedy show, Some Semblance of Sanity, by Gary Thison. His talent got noticed in his first television appearance which led him to more promising acting roles such as when he played the role of Timothy "Tim" Taylor on the popular television series, Home Improvement from 1991 to 1999. He won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Television Series Musical or Comedy in 1995. Tim Allen authored two books, Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man and I'm not Really Here.



More
Less